Reytec
Field Engineer
Houston, Texas
Apply through hirly
Upload your resume and get a version tailored to this job, plus a cover letter, in about thirty seconds — before you create an account.
Apply with hirlyhirly's read of this role
- Seniority
- Mid level
- Country
- US
- Work mode
- On-site / unstated
- First seen by hirly
- 2 Sept 2026
Derived automatically from the posting. Sign up to see how the role scores against your own resume.
the posting
Job Description for Field Engineer
Department: Waterworks Group
Reports To: Project Manager
Summary of Responsibilities
The Field Engineer responsibilities to help Project Engineer and Project Superintendent with subcontracts, submittal implementation, layouts, and additional oversite for all activities on a jobsite(s).
Job Functions
Evaluates daily production, schedule, and budget projections to accurately track project performance. Documents daily activities in Company approved methods and technologies.
Notifies team members and manager of any significant schedule changes and recommends solutions for management consideration.
Remits accurate project quantity input and controls using assigned project cost coding to ensure project financials are accurately reported. Manages cost coding with Company finance and accounting teams regarding employee time, materials, equipment, and subcontractor needs.
Reviews project specifications for quality assurance at the beginning of work, during the project work and after work completes. Initiates and manages appropriate certificates, inspections, and other documentation regarding construction production on the project site.
Works with construction crews and engineering leaders to plan field layout on the project site, ensuring appropriate utility and commercial lines are marked before production begins. Initiates and manages any permits needed before work can begin.
Reconciles job close-out checklist with owner representative and field crews at the end of the project.
Qualifications and Experience
Experience in Microsoft Word and Excel, & CAD
Bachelor’s or Master of Science in Civil Engineering or Construction Management.
0-2 years of experience with Water & Wastewater projects
Similar jobs
- Webber- Field Engineer- Heavy CivilFerrovial · New Braunfels, TXFirst seen today
- Construction Field Representative/Field EngineerGhafari · Lansing, MIFirst seen today
- Construction Field EngineerVast · Long Beach, California, United StatesFirst seen today
- Medical Imaging Field Engineer 2- Kansas City, MOOnehealthineers · United States, KS, Kansas City - RemoteFirst seen yesterdayremote
- OSP Field EngineerPearceservices · Orlando, FloridaFirst seen 2d ago
Browse similar roles
Want this one?
Upload your resume and hirly rewrites it for this job and writes the cover letter — in about thirty seconds, before you sign up.
Tailor my resume for this job