This role has closed. Thermo Fisher has taken the posting down.
hirly last saw it live on 21 October 2026. See similar open roles below, or browse the live board.
Thermo Fisher
Thailand Commercial Lead (Life Science Group)
Bangkok, Thailand
Similar open jobs
- Account ManagerHotelbedsgroup · BangkokFirst seen 2d ago
- Sales Manager - C&E / Assistant Sales Manager - C&EHilton · Bangkok, ThailandFirst seen 2d ago
- Sales Manager (Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok)Marriott · Bangkok, ThailandFirst seen 2d ago
- 🎧 Sales Manager - Spotify AdsAleph · Bangkok, ThailandFirst seen 4d ago
- 🎧 Account Manager - Spotify AdsAleph · Bangkok, ThailandFirst seen 4d ago
- Strategic Accounts, Sales Manager, ThailandVertiv · Bangkok, ThailandFirst seen 5d ago
- Sales Manager - Montien Riverside BangkokMarriott · Bangkok, ThailandFirst seen 5d ago
- Business Development ManagerThoughtworksreferral · Bangkok, ThailandFirst seen 8d ago
- Business Development ManagerThoughtworks · Bangkok, ThailandFirst seen 8d ago
- Commercial / Sales Associate (Freelance)Feverup · BangkokFirst seen 2d ago
- Group Sales ManagerRelx · ThailandFirst seen 2d ago
- Group Sales ManagerRelx · ThailandFirst seen 2d ago
- Account Manager ESKD & PAD, SouthernBdx · THA Bangkok - The Offices at Central WorldFirst seen 3d ago
- Commercial IT ManagerPg · BANGKOK PLANTFirst seen 4d ago
- Sales Manager - Noth (Nutrition)Abbott · Thailand - BangkokFirst seen 4d ago
hirly's read of this role
- Role family
- Sales
- Seniority
- Lead / management
- Country
- TH
- Work mode
- On-site / unstated
- First seen by hirly
- 17 Sept 2026
Derived automatically from the posting.
the posting
Work Schedule
Standard (Mon-Fri)
Environmental Conditions
Office
Job Description
Join our collaborative team at Thermo Fisher Scientific as a Sales Development Manager and contribute to strategic growth across our portfolio. You'll coordinate cross-functional initiatives to identify and develop new market opportunities while building strong relationships with key accounts and channel partners. Working at the intersection of commercial strategy and technical innovation, you'll help advance scientific progress while enabling our customers to make the world healthier, cleaner, and safer. This role offers the opportunity to apply your business acumen and industry expertise to increase revenue through strategic partnerships, market development, and innovative solutions delivery.
- REQUIREMENTS:
- Advanced Degree plus 6 years of experience, or Bachelor's Degree plus 8 years of experience in business development or commercial experience in scientific/technical industries
- Preferred Fields of Study: Life Sciences, Business Administration or related field
- Professional certifications in project management or relevant technical fields advantageous
- Demonstrated success in developing and executing strategic business plans and meeting revenue targets
- Effective team leadership experience with cross-functional teams and channel partners
- Strong relationship management skills across all organizational levels
- Experience in complex negotiations and completing high-value agreements
- Deep understanding of customer workflows and industry trends in relevant market segments
- Strong analytical and financial acumen for market analysis and opportunity assessment
- Excellence in presentation, communication, and interpersonal skills
- Proficiency with CRM systems (e.g., Salesforce) and Microsoft Office suite
- Ability to travel up to 25-30% as needed
- Fluency in English required; additional language skills valuable
- Experience with regulatory compliance and quality standards in relevant industries
- Strong project management capabilities and attention to detail
- Ability to work independently while collaborating effectively in a matrix organization
Listed on hirly, a job board. hirly is not the employer: Thermo Fisher is hiring for this role.