Spektrum
Data Analyst
Braine-l'Alleud, Belgium
Get past the screening software and onto a recruiter's desk
hirly rewrites your resume for this job — matching the keywords and skills in the posting, moving your most relevant experience to the top, and writing a cover letter to fit. About 30 seconds.
- Keywords matched to this posting
- Fit score before you apply
- Cover letter included
Apply from your AI assistant
Connect hirly to Claude and ask it to apply to this job. hirly tailors your resume, fills the employer’s form and asks before sending. ChatGPT: manual setup today.
Some employer sites stop an application at a CAPTCHA or sign-in and hand it back with a link. Applying needs a paid plan. Works with any assistant that supports MCP.
hirly's read of this role
- Seniority
- Mid level
- Country
- BE
- Work mode
- On-site / unstated
- First seen by hirly
- 22 Oct 2026
Derived automatically from the posting. Upload your resume above to see how the role scores against it.
the posting
Spektrum supports apex purchasers (NATO, UN, EU, and National Government and Defence) and their Tier 1 supplier ecosystem with a wide range of specialist services. We provide our clients with professional services, specialised aerospace and defence sales, delivery, and operational subject matter expertise. We are looking for personnel to join our team and support key client projects.
Who we are supporting
The NATO Communication and Information Agency (NCIA) is responsible for providing secure and effective communications and information technology (IT) services to NATO's member countries and its partners. The agency was established in 2012 and is headquartered in Brussels, Belgium.
The NCIA provides a wide range of services, including:
Cyber Security: The NCIA provides advanced cybersecurity solutions to protect NATO's communication networks and information systems against cyber threats.
Command and Control Systems: The NCIA develops and maintains the systems used by NATO's military commanders to plan and execute operations.
Satellite Communications: The NCIA provides satellite communications services to enable secure and reliable communications between NATO forces.
Electronic Warfare: The NCIA provides electronic warfare services to support NATO's mission to detect, deny, and defeat threats to its communication networks.
Information Management: The NCIA manages NATO's information technology infrastructure, including its databases, applications, and servers.
Overall, the NCIA plays a critical role in ensuring the security and effectiveness of NATO's communication and information technology capabilities.
The program
Assistance and Advisory Service (AAS)
The NATO Communications and Information Agency (NCI Agency) is NATO’s principal C3 capability deliverer and CIS service provider. It provides, maintains and defends the NATO enterprise-wide information technology infrastructure to enable Allies to consult together under Article IV, and, when required, stand together in the face of attack under Article V.
To provide these critical services, in the modern evolving dynamic environment the NCI Agency needs to build and maintain high performance-engaged workforce. The NCI Agency workforce strategically consists of three major categorise's: NATO International Civilians (NIC)'s, Military (Mil), and Interim Workforce Consultants (IWC)'s. The IWCs are a critical part of the overall NCI Agency workforce and make up approximately 15 percent of the total workforce.
Role ID – 2026-0126
Role Background
Enterprise Service Performance Dashboard Services aims to maintain and improve the existing NATO Enterprise Service Performance tools and processes.
Role Duties and Responsibilities
A-3.1 Additional Dashboard Features and UX Improvement
Analyze user feedback and initial usage patterns to identify areas for improvement and additional features within the dashboard.
Design, develop and implement new features to enhance the usefulness of the dashboard.
Enhance the Dashboard User Experience (UX) and User Interface (UI) by refining its visualization capabilities to improve accessibility and usability, incorporating the expertise of a dedicated UX/UI Designer.
Update the Dashboard with the new/updated KPIs.
Update the “As-built” documentation, including Use Cases and the Data Model, to accurately reflect the newly implemented features and changes.
A-3.2 Interface Design & Development
Develop an Interface specification for a data collection Interface, the data formats, measurement, controls etc.
Share the draft standard with the given stakeholders to collect feedback/comments, conduct clarification meetings, and address the comments.
A-3.3 Interface Implementation
Build, test and deploy the proof-of-concept interface (e.g. Web Service) exposed by the Dashboard to all the Service Providers, in order to feed the Service performance data.
Adapt the Dashboard (i.e. UX and Data Model) to be able to display the service performance of all services delivered. This includes all the services offered by all Service Providers and the associated existing KPIs.
A-3.4 Dashboard Maintenance and Managing User Feedback
Any reported incidents on the dashboard issues, and dashboard access or user training requests. Maintenance and user support efforts will be aligned with below listed KPIs and target levels:
Availability: 99.5%
Incident resolution time: Default priority to be Low (P4) at initial ticket creation, Resolution Time target level is 5 working days and target level for resolution rate set to 80%
Request fulfilment time: Service requests are categorized as simple and resolution rate is set to 80%
Essential Skills, Experience and Certifications
A minimum requirement of a relevant degree at a nationally recognized/certified University in a related discipline and 3 years post-related experience in the following areas:
Demonstrable experience as a UX Designer, Data Analyst, Data Scientist.
Demonstrable experience with Python
Experience with commercially available or opensource data visualization tools, mainly in Power BI.
Experience with SQL and relational databases, such as SQL Server
Experience with building and integrating APIs to enable data-driven service monitoring.
Experience with managing data flows using ETL/ELT tools (with mandatory Apache NIFI experience).
Sound knowledge and wide-experience with KPIs and formal reporting via Dashboards;
Sound knowledge and experience with UX/UI Design;
Developing data pipelines and automation with Python and Java.
Sound knowledge and experience with monitoring tools and techniques on measuring service performance.
Experience in designing User Experience KPIs and such monitoring practice.
Sound knowledge and experience on IT Service Management;
Experience in writing ETL Deliverables, Requirements documentation and understanding translations into technical solutions;
Excellent communication skills. Proven ability to effectively communicate orally and in writing, with good briefing skills;
Experience in writing technical documentation and user manuals / knowledge articles and understanding translations into technical solutions;
Excellent communication skills. Proven ability to effectively communicate orally and in writing, with good briefing skills;
Advanced organizational skills and analytical approach to problem solving;
Sound knowledge and experience with monitoring tools and techniques on measuring service performance.
Sound knowledge of ITIL processes with proven experience on one of these processes.
Language Proficiency
English language Proficiency
Working Location
Braine L’Alleud, Belgium and Brussels, Belgium
Working Policy
Onsite
Travel
Some travel to other NATO sites may be required
Security Clearance
Valid National or NATO Cosmic Top Secret personal security clearance
Listed on hirly, a job board. hirly is not the employer: Spektrum is hiring for this role.
Similar jobs
- Data AnalystEdenpeople · Belgium - BrusselsFirst seen 23d ago
- Data AnalystDP World · BelgiumFirst seen 27d ago
- Maintenance Processes & Data AnalystDemegroup · BelgiumFirst seen 28d ago
- Data analystCapco · Belgium - BrusselsFirst seen 47d ago
- Plan Data AnalystJohnson & Johnson · Bangalore, Karnataka, IndiaFirst seen today
Browse similar roles
Want this one?
Upload your resume and hirly rewrites it for this job and writes the cover letter — in about thirty seconds, before you sign up.
Tailor my resume for this job